2013 Emmy Winners (FULL LIST)

Emmy Award 2013 Emmy Winners (FULL LIST)The 2013 Emmy Awards were held on Sunday night and it was a star-studded extravaganza.

AMC’s hit series “Breaking Bad” won the Emmy for Best Drama series, while “Modern Family” won the top comedy trophy yet again.

Who else took home top honors?

Find out below…

DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Breaking Bad, AMC

Nominees: Breaking Bad, AMC; Downton Abbey, PBS; Homeland, Showtime; Game of Thrones, HBO; House of Cards, Netflix; Mad Men, AMC

COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Modern Family, ABC

Nominees: The Big Bang Theory, CBS; Girls, HBO, Louie, FX; Modern Family, ABC; 30 Rock, NBC; Veep, HBO

MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Winner: Behind the Candelabra, HBO

Nominees: American Horror Story: Asylum, FX; Behind the Candelabra, HBO; Phil Spector, HBO; Political Animals, USA; The Bible, History; Top of the Lake, Sundance Channel

LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Claire Danes, Homeland, Showtime

Nominees: Connie Britton, Nashville, ABC; Claire Danes, Homeland, Showtime; Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey, PBS; Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel, A&E; Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men, AMC; Kerry Washington, Scandal, ABC; Robin Wright, House of Cards, Netflix

LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom, HBO

Nominees: Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey, PBS; Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad, AMC; Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom, HBO; Jon Hamm, Mad Men, AMC; Damian Lewis, Homeland, Showtime; Kevin Spacey, House of Cards, Netflix

LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Jim Parsons, Big Bang Theory, CBS

Nominees: Jason Bateman, Arrested Development, Netflix; Louis C.K., Louie, FX; Don Cheadle, House of Lies, Showtime; Matt LeBlanc, Episodes, Showtime; Jim Parsons,Big Bang Theory, CBS; Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock, NBC

LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO

Nominees: Lena Dunham, Girls, HBO; Laura Dern, Enlightened, HBO; Tina Fey, 30 Rock, NBC; Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation, NBC; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep, HBO;Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie, Showtime

LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Winner: Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra, HBO

Nominees: Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra, HBO; Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra, HBO; Toby Jones, The Girl, HBO; Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End, HBO; Al Pacino, Phil Spector, HBO

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Winner: Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter, Showtime

Nominees: Jessica Lange, American Horror Story, FX; Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter, Showtime; Helen Mirren, Phil Spector, HBO; Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals, USA; Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake, Sundance Channel

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire, HBO

Nominees: Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire, HBO; Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad, AMC; Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad, AMC; Jim Carter, Downton Abbey, PBS; Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones, HBO; Mandy Patinkin, Homeland, Showtime

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad, AMC

Nominees: Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad, AMC; Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey, PBS;Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones, HBO; Christine Baranski, The Good Wife, CBS;Morena Baccarin, Homeland, Showtime; Christina Hendricks, Mad Men, AMC

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Tony Hale, Veep, HBO

Nominees: Adam Driver, Girls, HBO; Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family, ABC; Ed O’Neill, Modern Family, ABC; Ty Burrell, Modern Family, ABC; Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live, NBC; Tony Hale, Veep, HBO

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie, Showtime

Nominees: Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory, CBS; Jane Lynch, Glee, Fox; Sofia Vergara, Modern Family, ABC; Julie Bowen, Modern Family, ABC; Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie, Showtime; Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock, NBC; Anna Chlumsky, Veep, HBO

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Winner: Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals, USA

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum, FX; Charlotte Rampling, Restless, Sundance; Imelda Staunton, The Girl, HBO; Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals, USA; Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias; Lifetime

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Winner: James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum, FX

Nominees: James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum, FX; Zachary Quinto,American Horror Story: Asylum, FX; Scott Bakula, Behind The Candelabra, HBO; John Benjamin Hickey, The Big C: Hereafter, Showtime; Peter Mullan, Top of the Lake, Sundance Channel

REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

Winner: The Voice, NBC

Nominees: The Amazing Race, CBS; Dancing With the Stars, ABC; Project Runway, Lifetime; So You Think You Can Dance, Fox; Top Chef, Bravo; The Voice, NBC

VARIETY SERIES

Winner: The Colbert Report, Comedy Central

Nominees: The Colbert Report, Comedy Central; The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central; Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC; Late Night With Jimmy Fallon, NBC; Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO; Saturday Night Live, NBC

VARIETY SPECIAL

Winner: Louis C.K.: Oh My God, HBO

Nominees: The Kennedy Center Honors, CBS; Louis C.K.: Oh My God, HBO; Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob, HBO; Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One), NBC; 12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief

DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Winner: House of Cards, Netflix

Nominees: Boardwalk Empire, HBO; Breaking Bad, AMC; Downton Abbey, PBS;Homeland, Showtime; House of Cards, Netflix

DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Winner: Modern Family, ABC

Nominees: Girls, HBO; Glee, Fox; Louie, FX; Modern Family, ABC; 30 Rock, NBC

DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Winner: Behind the Candelabra, HBO

Behind the Candelabra, HBO; Ring of Fire, Lifetime, Phil Spector, HBO; The Girl, HBO; Top of the Lake; Sundance Channel

WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Winner: The Hour, BBC America

Behind the Candelabra, HBO; Parade’s End; HBO, Phil Spector, HBO; The Hour, BBC America; Top of the Lake; Sundance Channel

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Winner: Saturday Night Live, NBC

Nominees: The Colbert Report, Comedy Central; The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central; Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC; Portlandia, IFC; Late Show with David Letterman, CBS; Saturday Night Live, NBC

WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Winner: The Colbert Report, Comedy Central

Nominees: The Colbert Report, Comedy Central; The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central; Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC; Portlandia, IFC; Real Time With Bill Maher, HBO; Saturday Night Live, NBC

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Winner: Homeland, Showtime

Nominees: Breaking Bad (“Dead Freight”), AMC; Breaking Bad (“Say My Name”), AMC;Downton Abbey, PBS; Game of Thrones, HBO; Homeland, Showtime

WRITING FOR COMEDY SERIES

Winner: 30 Rock (“Last Lunch”), NBC

Nominees: Episodes, Showtime; Louie, FX; The Office, NBC; 30 Rock (“Hogcock!”), NBC; 30 Rock (“Last Lunch”), NBC

GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES (presented at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmys)

Winner: Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory, CBS

Nominees: Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory, CBS; Nathan Lane, Modern Family, ABC; Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie, Showtime; Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live, NBC; Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live, NBC; Will Forte, 30 Rock, NBC

GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES (presented at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmys)

Winner: Melissa Leo, Louie, FX

Nominees: Molly Shannon, Enlightened, HBO; Dot-Marie Jones, Glee, Fox; Melissa Leo, Louie, FX; Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live, NBC; Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live, NBC; Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock, NBC

HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM (presented at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmys)

Winner: Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Bravo

Nominess: Ryan Seacrest, American Idol, Fox; Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers, NBC;Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars, ABC; Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Project Runway, Bravo; Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance, Fox; Anthony Bourdain, The Taste, ABC

GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES (presented at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmys)

Winner: Carrie Preston, The Good Wife, CBS

Nominees: Margo Martindale, The Americans, FX; Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones, HBO;Carrie Preston, The Good Wife, CBS; Linda Cardellini, Mad Men, AMC; Jane Fonda, The Newsroom, HBO; Joan Cusack, Shameless, Showtime

GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES (presented at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmys)

Winner: Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal, ABC

Nominees: Nathan Lane, The Good Wife, CBS; Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife, CBS;Rupert Friend, Homeland, Showtime; Robert Morse, Mad Men, AMC; Harry Hamlin, Mad Men, AMC; Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal, ABC

repost bttn suprsd 2013 Emmy Winners (FULL LIST)
Source: USA Today

bnj pinterest 2013 Emmy Winners (FULL LIST)

Comments

comments